Ezy2Giv PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines the ways in which Triple EC Pty Ltd ACN 626 184 825, and its related entities (“We” and “Ezy2Giv”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s“) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal Information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

By providing us with Personal Information, you will be deemed to have consented to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Information (within and outside Australia) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. We never rent, sell, lend or give away personal information collected from any of our activities. We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work. The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, payment information about any monetary donation/s, and any communications you have with us.

How we use your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect is used to:

(a)       process donations and registrations

(b)       issue receipts

(c)       respond to your comments or questions

(d)       to enhance your use of and/or improve our Website;

(e)       to allow the functions and services offered on our Website to be provided to you;

(f)        for internal reporting purposes.

Please do not supply any other person’s Personal Information to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Disclosure

We do not pass on givers, charities or churches names or personal information to any other third parties (unless required by law),or publish them on our web-site without explicit permission (unless required by law).

If you have made a monetary donation via Ezy2Giv and have received a receipt for taxation purposes, by law we must keep a record of your details for seven years.

How We Collect and Hold your Personal Information

We will collect the majority of your Personal Information from you directly. We may also however obtain your Personal Information from:

(a) Government Departments or Agencies by undertaking searches or by request;
(b) Your legal representative;
(c) Your authorised representative.

We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your Personal Information.

Providing your Personal Information to others

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • any member of our company insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.
  • to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  • Fundraising groups or charities insofar as reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you.
  • our third parties or any other parties we see reasonably necessary in order to provide the services to you.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers, PinPayments, Assembly Payments, Square and SCNet, or socu other payment service providers as we may engage from time to time. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices by visiting their individual websites.

In addition to the specific disclosures of Personal Information set out in this Section, we may disclose your Personal Information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your Personal Information where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting using the contact details provided below.

International transfers of your Personal Information

In this Section, we provide information about the circumstances in which your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside of Australia.

We have offices and facilities only in Australia. The hosting facilities for our website are situated only in Australia. As such all Personal Information is stored in Australia and will remain in Australia. However in a force majeure event your Personal Information may be transferred outside of Australia in order to rely on backups. We have no intention of sending you Personal Information overseas.

You acknowledge that Personal Information that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such Personal Information by others.

Retaining and deleting Personal Information

This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of Personal Information.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your Personal Information where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

We will generally only disclose your Personal Information to the following persons:

  • One of our donation platforms;
  • One of our related entities;
  • Our consultants, contractors and service providers where the disclosure is necessary to assist us in providing the services you have requested we provide to you.

Your Rights

In this Section, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)        the right to access;

(b)        the right to rectification;

(c)        the right to erasure;

(d)        the right to restrict processing;

(e)        the right to object to processing;

(f)         the right to data portability;

(g)        the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)        the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your Personal Information and, where we do, access to the Personal Information, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Information concerned and the recipients of the Personal Information. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your Personal Information. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Information about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete Personal Information about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your Personal Information without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the Personal Information are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the Personal Information have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the Personal Information; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes of our processing, but you require Personal Information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Information. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your Personal Information for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is:

(a)        consent; or

(b)        that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your Personal Information from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Information by written notice to us in addition to the other methods specified in this Section.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email if we feel it is reasonably necessary.

About Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use Cookies

We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)       authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

(b)       status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;

(c)       personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;

(d)       security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(e)       advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you ;

(f)        analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services;

(g)       cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally;

Cookies used by our Service Providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. We may also publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website). You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)        https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)        https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)        http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)        https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)        https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)         https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

Our Details

You can contact us by using the contact information contained on our website.

Data Protection Officer

Our data protection officer’s contact details are:

Garry Eilola

Chief Operating Officer

garry@Ezy2Giv.com

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request or by visiting our Website.

Children’s Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 16 (“Children“).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our Website and servers as soon as possible.